Politics & Government
Primary Preview: What’s in Store Tuesday
A look at the candidates for local, county and state offices in the primary election.
With the finish line a little more than 24 hours away, West Deptford Republicans will soon get their say in who represents the party on the November ballot.
It’s been a battle between two teams of candidates: Ray Chintall and Sam Cianfarini, who represent the Regular Organization Republicans, and the upstart Gloucester County Republican team of Loran Oglesby, the former local and county part chair, and newcomer Matt Mahon, both of whom have been endorsed by sitting committeeman Sean Kilpatrick.
The two teams have campaigned largely on similar issues–West Deptford’s debt and transparency in government among many–they’ve differed on how those issues should be handled, as well as campaign promises, such as slashing committee members’ pay–something Cianfarini and Chintall have committed to doing.
Find out what's happening in West Deptfordwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
For a full overview of their candidacies, check out our profiles:
At the county level, the race is even more hotly contested: seven candidates–two full slates and one lone nominee–are vying for the November ballot. One slate–Christopher Cugini, Theresa Garvin-Keyser and Andrew Walter–is aligned with Oglesby and Mahon, while the other slate–Barbara Capelli, Penni Heritage and Mike Pantaleo–is grouped with Cianfarini and Chintall.
Find out what's happening in West Deptfordwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
On his own as the lone seventh candidate is Ronald Brittin, who has run for the nomination for the last three years.
The races at the state level, for Senate and Assembly, are single-candidate contests, with Michael Mulligan going for the Senate nomination and Bob Villare and Domenick DiCicco, who was shifted into the Third District during redistricting this year, going for the two Assembly nominations.
Domenick DiCicco
Bob Villare
Christopher Cugini
Theresa Garvin-Keyser
Andrew Walter
Babara Capelli
Penni Heritage
Mike Pantaleo
Ronald C. Brittin Township committee (vote for two)Loran M. Oglesby
Matthew D. Mahon
Raymond Chintall
Samuel G. Cianfarini
West Deptford Republicans will also vote for their county committee representatives, one man and one woman, in each of the township’s 19 districts, though a handful of districts either have no nominations or just a single nominated candidate.
District Gloucester County Republicans Regular Organization Republicans 1Male - Matthew D. Mahon
Female - Chrstina Mahon
Male - none
Female - Kathleen Cole
Male - none
Female - none
Male - none
Female - none
3Male - none
Female - none
Male - Gerald Maher
Female - Grace Janson
4Male - none
Female - none
Male - John C. Magee III
Female - none
5Male - none
Female - none
Male - none
Female - none
6Male - none
Female - none
Male - Samuel Cianfarini
Female - Cheryl Carroll
Male - none
Female - none
Male - none
Female - none
8Male - none
Female - none
Male - Kenneth Hinkle
Female - Deborah Hinkle
9Male - none
Female - none
Male - none
Female - none
10Male - Sean Kilpatrick
Female - none
Male - none
Female - none
11Male - Richard H. Geiger
Female - Margaret F. Geiger
Male - Clifford F. Priga
Female - Joann M. Priga
Male - none
Female - none
Male - Eugene L. Krawitz
Female - Lisa Krawitz
13Male - none
Female - none
Male - Kenneth Vogt
Female - Janet Vogt
14Male - none
Female - none
Male - Raymond J. Chintall
Female - Lori Ann Dobbins
15Male - none
Female - Loran M. Oglesby
Male - Robert K. Matlosz
Female - None
16Male - none
Female - Sylvia L. Gruber
Male - Howard G. Wagner Jr.
Female - Barbara Smith
Male - none
Female - none
Male - Stanley Lewis
Female - Elaine Lewis
18Male - none
Female - none
Male - Robert Waller
Female - none
19Male - none
Female - none
Male - Joseph Rando
Female - Patricia Davino
On the Democratic side, it’s a unified front: from the state Senate nomination down to West Deptford committee, there are no challengers on the ballot. Barring a massive write-in campaign, the candidates are a lock for November.
The state and county races are mostly incumbents, including state Senate president Stephen Sweeney and Assembly representatives John Burzichelli and Celeste Riley, as well as current freeholders Warren Wallace and Heather Simmons, while the township committee races features a pair of new faces in Denice DiCarlo and Hunter Kintzing running for the nomination for Democratic-held seats.
Office Democratic Column F State Senate (vote for one) Stephen M. Sweeney State Assembly (vote for two)John J. Burzichelli
Celeste M. Riley
Freeholder (vote for three)Warren S. Wallace
Heather Simmons
Lyman J. Barnes
Township Committee (vote for two)Hunter Kintzing
Denice DiCarlo
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.