Schools
West Deptford Medley Relay Teams Win Big at Rowland Relays
West Deptford took the sprint and distance medley races handily.
got big wins in the sprint medley relay and the distance medley relay, capping a second-place performance at the Rowland Relays at Haddon Township Saturday.
The distance medley team was dominant, as Megan Knoblock, Megan Sullivan, Karen Knoblock and Samantha Budd combined on a 13:14.56 split, beating the field by just under 19 seconds.
The sprint medley team of Megan Kirschling, Claudia Theriault, Nicole Pinto and Budd clocked a 4:23.83, nearly 11 seconds faster than what the sprint medley team ran two weeks ago, beating out Haddonfield by just under three seconds to win the event.
Find out what's happening in West Deptfordwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Other top performances from the Eagles came in the triple jump, where Kirschling and Pinto combined to win, the 400 hurdles relay, where Kirschling, Pinto and Liz Douglas combined to finish second, and the shuttle hurdles, where Kelli Tachdjian, Zoe Shannon, Kirschling and Pinto combined to finish second.
West Deptford's complete results:
Find out what's happening in West Deptfordwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
400 meter hurdle relays
2 Megan Kirschling—1:08.01
5 Nicole Pinto–1:12.05
10 Liz Douglas—1:15.62
4x100
9 West Deptford—57.18
Kelli Tachdjian, Kerry Phifer, Madison Moreno, Zoe Shannon
4x200
6 West Deptford—2:00.26
Megan Sullivan, Kerry Phifer, Madison Moreno, Liz Douglas
4x400
4 West Deptford—4:31.65
Karen Knoblock, Zoe Shannon, Megan Knoblock, Samantha Budd
4x800
3 West Deptford—11:00.85
Jennifer McGowan, Michelle Cullen, Karen Knoblock, Megan Knoblock
Sprint medley
1 West Deptford—4:23.83
Megan Kirschling, Claudia Theriault, Nicole Pinto, Samantha Budd
Distance Medley Relay
1 West Deptford—13:14.56
Megan Knoblock, Megan Sullivan, Karen Knoblock, Samantha Budd
Shuttle hurdles
2 West Deptford—1:15.78
Kelli Tachdjian, Zoe Shannon, Nicole Pinto, Megan Kirschling
Pole Vault
3 Claudia Theriault—9-0
6 Liz Douglas—7-6
Long Jump
6 Claudia Theriault—14-4
20 Liz Douglas—12-3
Triple Jump
1 Megan Kirschling—33-11.5
12 Nicole Pinto—29-10
Shot Put
7 Kiyah Owens—30-5.25
9 Marthalyn Johnson—29-2
Discus
12 Marthalyn Johnson—68-0
13 Kiyah Owens—67-6
Javelin
13 Marthalyn Johnson—66-0
16 Celeste Massari—64-9
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.